GDPR: Data Privacy Notice For Clients and Suppliers

Introduction

Seven Springs Studios (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets
out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be
processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices
regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the
“GDPR”).

1.Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject – Natural person
Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data
Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an
identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an
identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address
or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special
categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically
include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other
examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership,
political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.
Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on
sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording,
organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by
transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction,
erasure or destruction.
Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data
subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or
processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?

Mr Andy Whale (Proprietor) is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is
processed and for what purposes. For all data matters contact us on mail@sevenspringsstudios.com.

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
• For contact regarding shoots;
• Follow up marketing;
• To manage our employees;
• To maintain our own accounts and records;
• To inform individuals of news, discount, events or activities;
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site
(www.sevenspringsstudios.com) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This
includes information you provide when you subscribe to our newsletter, participate in discussion
boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, book a
photo shoot and when you report a problem with our site.

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the
following categories of your data:
Personal data: Name, contact details, shoot details, images
We have obtained your personal data during the shoot booking process.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

5a. Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:
Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter
into a contract
More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with staff and
employees of Seven Springs Studios, and partners thereof.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a minimum period of 12
months in case of any legal claims/complaints.

8. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

9. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your
personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of
date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain
such data;
• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to
transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability),
(where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the
performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the
data by automated means);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal
data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where
processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public
interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of
scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

11. Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice,
then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the
processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and,
where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or
changes to our privacy policy.

14. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Andy
Whale on mail@sevenspringsstudios.com or call 01305 534622.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint
with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/
contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.
This GDPR Data Privacy Notice is copyright of LHS Solicitors.